Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1845, now in use as public house and offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront, c. 2000, comprising of fixed window and timber panelled door flanked by pilasters having fascia and consoles above. Timber panelled door with toplight leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building forms part of an imposing pair with the adjoining building to the east. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of the buildings in this area contain archaeological fabric.