Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey former house, built 1875, now in use as public house and flats. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having pair of carved and inscribed limestone plaques to north elevation, 1882. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, c. 1999

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the west side of South Main Street and with the terrace on the east side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. The limestone plaques on the north elevation are significant features of the building. The early seventeenth-century plaque, dated 1604 adds archaeological interest to the building. The second plaque, dated 1782, commemorates the one hundred anniversary of the Dungannon Convention.