Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted single-bay four-storey commercial building, built 1924, with triple-height round-headed opening having bay windows to upper floors. Now vacant and with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having stepped gable. Roughcast rendered walls with carved ashlar stone shopfront to ground floor. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the east side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the west side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. The carved stone shopfront is a particularly significant feature of the building and it adds artistic interest to the building.