Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey commercial building, built 1874, with chamfered corner to the north-west. Now in use as retail outlet and offices. Hipped slate roof with bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls having string course at sill levels of upper floors and with pedimented architrave to first floor openings. Square-headed openings to first and second floors and round-headed openings to third floor, having timber sliding sash windows. Full-width shopfront, c. 1980.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth-century commercial building makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Though now altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building retain interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof and bracketed eaves course. The façade is articulated by the decorative render detail, which enlivens and enhanced this fine building. Built on the site of the medieval city, the building may contain archaeological fabric.