--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built 1871. Now vacant and with vacant retail outlet. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at sill level of second floor. Timber sliding sash windows. Fixed window and timber sheeted door having toplight to ground floor, flanked by timber pilasters with fascia and cornice above. Wrought-iron railing to ground floor window.

Appraisal

This modest former house makes notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the building. The timber shopfront is an interesting feature of the building, as simple and well executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape, and it is enhanced by the decorative wrought-iron railing.