Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, and altered c. 1880. Now in use as retail outlet and flats. Rendered walls with platbands at sill levels to upper floors. Moulded render surrounds and timber sliding sash windows to upper floor openings. Shopfront to ground floor comprising of channelled render pilasters, having fascia, consoles and cornice above. Timber fixed window flanked by timber doors with toplights.

Appraisal

This former house forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the east side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the west side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. This building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, decorative render detail and the fine shopfront.