Archaeological, Architectural

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house with integral carriage arch, built 1877, now in use as amusement arcade and undergoing renovation. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having moulded string courses at sill levels to upper floors and having raised render surrounds to upper floor openings. Timber sash windows to upper floors. Shopfront, c. 1990.

Appraisal

This former house forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the east side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the west side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials such as the decorative render detail and timber sash windows.