Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay five-storey apartment building, built 1998, with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Flat roof having rendered parapet. Rendered walls with double height glazed entrance. Metal casement windows, set in projecting box windows to north-east corner, and having metal railings set on rendered plinths to fourth floor openings. Pair of glazed doors.

Appraisal

Built in the late 1990's, this apartment building is representative of architectural theory and design in the late twentieth century in Ireland. Designed by architect Derek Tynan, this building forms part of an interesting group with the cinema and apartment building to the west, which was also designed by Tynan in 1998. These buildings create a tall and dramatic entrance and evoke the enclosed sense of the former north gate which led into the medieval city.