--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay three-storey former house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1810, now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof having rendered parapet and rendered chimneystacks. Ashlar sandstone walls with ashlar limestone string course above. Rendered walls to upper floors. Segmental-arched window opening to ground floor having tripartite timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, limestone paving, and replacement timber panelled door and fanlight. Segmental-arched carriage-arch having red brick dressings and limestone keystone. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Replacement wrought-iron railings to site.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a significant terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the red sandstone, grey limestone and red brick, add colour and textural interest to the streetscape. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, timber sliding sash windows and limestone paving.