--/--/--

Description

End-of-terraced four-bay two-storey house and retail outlet, built c. 1920, now vacant. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walls having string courses and solider arches over openings. Timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills, set in segmental-arched openings to first floor and in square-headed opening to ground floor. Shopfront to ground floor comprising of timber pilasters with fascia, cornice and consoles above, flanking pair of timber panelled doors and fixed window having timber shuttering.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The building retains many original features and materials, such as the slate roof, timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled doors and limestone sills. The timber shopfront is a particularly interesting feature of the building, as early twentieth-century shopfronts such as this one are increasingly threatened by modern replacement, and this well executed example unusually retains the original timber shuttering.