--/--/--

Description

Three pairs of terraced houses, built 1864, with four-storey elevation to the south and two-storey elevation of the north. Comprising of two-storey houses accessed from the north, set on top of two-storey houses accessed from the south. Built as a group with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. Pitched slate and tile roofs having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Retaining some timber sliding sash windows and a timber doorcase. Replacement casement windows and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, these pairs of houses form part of an unusual terrace. The houses in the terrace are stacked on two levels, with the houses on the lower level facing south and backing directly on to the hill behind, while the upper level houses are accessed from the north elevation. This terrace is a notable and unusual contributor to the architectural heritage of the city.