--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, as part of a terrace of four with the adjoining houses to the east and west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber glazed door having fanlight above. Timber sliding sash windows. Tall red brick chimneystack to rear of site.

Appraisal

Set back from the street, this terrace is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. Built in the mid nineteenth century, this terrace retains interesting features and materials, such as the slate roofs, unusually tall red brick chimneystacks, some timber sliding sash windows and fanlights. Though notable features, such as timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door have been removed, this building remains an integral part of the terrace.