--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1855, as part of a terrace of eight with the adjoining houses to the east and west. Porch addition to south elevation and flat-roofed dormer addition. Pitched tile roof having rendered chimneystack. Pebbledashed walls with raised render platbands and surrounds to openings. Replacement aluminium casement windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Set back from the street behind another terrace, this terrace is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. Built in the latter part of the nineteenth century, this terrace retains many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roofs, label mouldings and some interior fittings. Though notable features, such as timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door have been removed, this building remains an integral part of the terrace.