--/--/--

Description

Terraced split-level two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rooflights. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows and some replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement timber glazed door. Roughly dressed sandstone boundary walls with segmental-arched door opening having timber matchboard door.

Appraisal

This house is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city, due to it's prominent location. The house forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining houses to the south-west and north-east. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof.