--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1855, with projecting porch to the south and having extensions to the north. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having label mouldings over ground floor windows. Replacement uPVC windows. Roughly dressed sandstone boundary walls with segmental-arched door opening having timber matchboard door.

Appraisal

Set back from the street behind a wall, this house is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building remains a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city, due to it's scale and prominent location.