--/--/--

Description

End-of-terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1885, as a pair with the adjoining house to the south-west. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack, carved timber bargeboards and gabled dormer. Rendered walls having continuous label mouldings over openings. Replacement timber panelled door and uPVC windows, having wrought-iron sill guard to ground floor windows.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the south-west, these houses form an imposing and notable pair in this narrow street. The façade is articulated by the moulded render detail and the building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features such as the carved timber bargeboards and wrought-iron sill guards.