--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having raised render surround to front door. Timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door with toplight.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east, this pair makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. They retain interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and render detail. These houses are reminders of the materials which were utilised in the construction and presentation of modest houses in the mid nineteenth century, and they contrast with the altered and modified houses along the street.