Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : The Grove
Address : Ballsgrove
Townland : BALLSGROVE
Previous Name : Balls Grove Grove House
Description : Fine two-storey over basement house, 1734, formerly set in grounds in a high position above the River Boyne. Now contained in a narrow band of grassland and mature trees, otherwise surrounded by a modern housing estate. The large limestone former gateway is a dominant feature on a main thoroughfare in Drogheda. Co. Louth
Garden ID : LH0101
LH0101_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:274919
N:308443
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13621015
13621018
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs