Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Knockabbey Castle
Address : Thomastown
Previous Name : Knock Abbey Thomastown Castle
Description : A long-inhabited site with a medieval tower house. A medium-sized demesne for mid-18th century house was laid out by the early 19th century, perhaps incorporating earlier garden features, with a block of woodland and small parkland flanking the house to north. Extensive orchards and productive gardens south of house, which is set on high ground, commanding a vista to north and south. Tree-lined canals "Fish Ponds", were a major feature - typically to be found in notable 17th century gardens. Site much altered in the mid-19th century when the house was extended and walled garden built, with a new entrance and two lodges. Parkland planted up to replaced former productive (and ornamental) gardens and ponds added to the canals. Extension to house burnt 1920s. Grounds later suffered neglect. Subject to grant from Great Gardens of Ireland Scheme in 1990s. Upgraded and fully maintained. Public Access: Open to the public at specified opening times.
Garden ID : LH0072
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:298710
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Significant site, substantially intact - built structures and planting in good condition
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs