Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Doolargy House
Address : Ravensdale
Townland : DOOLARGY
Previous Name : Ravensdale Lodge
Description : Fine very modest demesne; retains original layout. The house in its intact setting is on high ground with extensive views southwest to Dundalk and Dundalk Bay. Small landscape park; field and woodland boundaries regular in shape. Walled garden with dividing wall (one section fully cultivated), outbuildings maintained. Fine mature trees in woodland, shelter belt and along the road. Fully maintained. Noted for being the site of the first commercial mushroom-growing operation in the state - ended in 1972.
Garden ID : LH0063
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:312298
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs