Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : An Grianán
Address : Termonfeckin
Townland : NEWTOWN (Louth By.)
Previous Name : Newtown House
Description : Moderate-sized demesne for early 18th century house, later incorporated into a handsome house c.1870. Now an adult education centre, with many additional buildings both around the house and in the parkland. Maintained modern garden at the house, well planted. Horticultural courses ran here until 2002.
Garden ID : LH0055
LH0055_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:279719
N:314438
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13834001
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs