Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Mount Oliver Convent
Address : Culfore
Townland : BALLYMASCANLAN CULFORE
Previous Name : Mount Pleasant
Description : Once fine modest demesne; retains original layout. In use as convent since 1935 but with many additional buildings. The house is in its intact setting with views onto carriage drive to parkland (now denuded of trees) to vistas of Dundalk Bay. Small landscape park; walled garden not maintained. Avenue and small number of mature trees.
Garden ID : LH0053
LH0053_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:310828
N:307010
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13900414
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs