Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Killin
Address : Killin
Townland : KILLIN
Previous Name : Killin House
Description : Moderate-sized demesne on undulating country descending to Castletown River in the south. Pre 1836 house, outbuildings and remains of walled garden to the north; subsequent layout for 1910 house. Surrounding ornamental grounds intact, but area to south and west is a golf course since 1992. Divided ownership. The pre 1836 house to the north of the property is in good order and has surviving contemporary stone outbuildings in amongst newer buildings. There was a walled productive garden to the east of the house, the north wall of which is extant and also served as a wall along the road, which enclosed all the domestic building area.
Garden ID : LH0040
LH0040_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:310018
N:301041
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13900739
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs