Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Coolestown Stud
Address : Greenmount
Townland : GREENMOUNT
Previous Name : Greenmount Lodge
Description : Sizeable demesne on undulating ground descending to river Dee on the eastern boundary. Contiguous to Drumcar demesne on the east side of the river. House gone. Now a stud farm.
Garden ID : LH0038
LH0038_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:292607
N:306319
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13901509
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site of historical importance - now partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs