Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Falmore Hall
Address : Falmore
Townland : FALMORE
Previous Name : Falmore House
Description : Modest-sized demesne for house c.1810 in gently undulating grounds. Demesne now split up. Very fine stands of trees in parkland and shelter belts fully maintained. Grounds altered in mid 19th century with new winding approach drive. Several stone towers, possibly added at this time.
Garden ID : LH0031
LH0031_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:310759
N:301867
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13900401
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs