Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Dun Luighaidh Convent
Address : Castletown
Previous Name : Castletown Castle
Description : Modest demesne, now constricted by surrounding roads and containing a fine mid 15th century castle, sometimes known as Castletown Bellew. A modest two storey house was added in the late 18th century, renovated in the 1950s by the nuns of St. Louis convent who founded the school that occupies the site, together with the later 1970s De La Salle boys school and National School. Perimeter mostly built up.
Garden ID : LH0015
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:308786
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Site of historical importance - now partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs