Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Castle Bellingham
Address :
Townland : CASTLEBELLINGHAM
Previous Name : Bellingham Castle Castlebellingham House
Description : Site of an earlier castle, burnt in 1690 with no visible remains. Notable demesne bounded on three sides by the River Glyde. Retains origial layout, but in multiple occupancy at the present time. House set in parkland to southwest. Straight avenue approach to carriage drive at northeast front and terraced gardens to river to southeast. Landscape park, with formal features for earlier house (avenues). Fine stands of mature trees, walled garden remains, stables, farm, demesne building. In reasonable condition. Factory buildings imposed to northeast of house.
Garden ID : LH0014
LH0014_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:295110
N:305353
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13826003
13826005
13826008
13826009
13826010
13826011
13826012
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs