Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Glyde Court
Address : Tallanstown
Townland : GLYDEFARM
Previous Name : Glydefarm House Rosy Park
Description : Once fine modest demesne for a late 18th century long, large two-storey house which was re-modelled between 1843 and 1868. House ruinous and lands intensively farmed. A lost demesne.
Garden ID : LH0012
LH0012_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:296716
N:296886
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13901425
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site of historical importance - now partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs