Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Bellurgan Park
Address : Bellurgan
Townland : BELLURGAN
Previous Name : Bellurgan House
Description : Fine intact demesne, retains original layout. House in its setting on moderately high ground within the site; carriage turn and lawns at southeast front and parkland vistas beyond; house sheltered by mature trees to northwest and southeast. Usual accoutrements, walled garden (disused) and full range of outbuildings (also disused). Modest landscape park; field boundaries regular in shape.
Garden ID : LH0008
LH0008_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:309704
N:309316
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13900746
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs