Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Ballymascanlan Hotel
Address : Ballymascanlan
Townland : BALLYMASCANLAN PROLEEK
Previous Name : Ballymascanlan House
Description : Possible site of Scanlan O'Neill's Castle (townland named after him). Was Moone (of Monasterboice) land in 17th century. Reference to Deer Park in vicinity. Modest demesne; retains much of original layout. Small landscape park on setting for former pre 1863 house with additional landscaping for mid-Victorian house and later for hotel. Parkland to southwest now golf course; original shelter belt trees but much modern planting for golf course. Golf course extends into former farm land. Few fine mature trees - was never a tree-rich site.
Garden ID : LH0004
LH0004_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:310431
N:307800
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13900416
13900747
13900748
13900749
13900750
13900751
13900752
13900753
13900756
13900757
13900760
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs