Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Louth

Name of Site : Ardee District Hospital
Address : Townparks
Townland : TOWNPARKS (Ardee By.)
Previous Name : Ardee House
Description : Demesne for late 18th century house set in parkland adjacent to Ardee. Retains original layout, but grounds contain additional buildings at Ardee House for the hospital and a separate hospital, St. Brigid's Mental Hospital and outbuildings from 1933. Landscaping for each hospital. Housing estate in northwest area.
Garden ID : LH0002
LH0002_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:290723
N:295702
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
13823035
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs