Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Parochial House
Address :
Previous Name : Sunbeam Villa
Description : Grounds for late nineteenth century Sunbeam Villa built in a small area to the north of The Hall demesne, which lies between existing roads to the north and the mid 19th century railway to the south. Avenue to house and walled garden to the northwest, neatly cultivated with lawn and fruit trees. Good stand of fine mature trees. Path from house to pedestrian gate in northwest wall, a route to the church. The house was donated to the church and became the Parochial House.
Garden ID : DG0189
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:377332
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs