Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Nazareth House Nursing Home
Address :
Townland : FIGARY
Previous Name : St Mura's St Murus
Description : Modest demesne for a 1870 house for D.M. Coloquhoun. Two-storey house, rendered with alteration and extension for current use as a care home. Parkland to southwest of house, including a monkey puzzle and yew trees. Well maintained. Outbuildings dated 1871, in use. Walled garden to east of house,stone walls with brick linings. Grazed. Harled gate screen and square gate post featuring ball finals on a stand at eastern entrance, which also features a gate lodge c.1880. Both eastern and western entrances still in use.
Garden ID : DG0166
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:426778
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs