Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : The Old Rectory
Address :
Townland : GLEBE (KILLYBEGS)
Previous Name : St. Catherine's
Description : Grounds for a glebe house, c.1820, with possibly earlier dwellings on the site or earlier parts to the present house. House set on an elevated site, in a valley clothed with shelter trees, above the shore in maintained gardens.
Garden ID : DG0134
DG0134_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:375585
N:171230
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40909704
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs