Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Spring Vale
Address : Ellistrin
Townland : BELLANASCADDAN
Previous Name : Mullan
Description : Small grounds for pre 1834 house called Mullan, which had outbuildings, tree-lined avenues and a feature of a fort planted with trees. Mid 19th century house now empty, outbuildings remain. New house to the east. Well maintained long avenue, one side of beech trees with rhododendron below, which also aligns a stream and leads to a road in the south. There is another entrance further north to the east side.
Garden ID : DG0132
DG0132_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:416357
N:216319
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs