Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Sharon
Address :
Townland : SHARON GLEBE
Previous Name : Sharon Rectory Stairs
Description : Glebe lands for 18th century house in good order and range of stone outbuildings. Very long approach drive with extant converted lodge opposite the gates. Ornamental gardens around the house with a set of pots painted green lining the carriage turn. Back entrance, lodge gone, to south. Productive gardens were sheltered by trees, now a field but with fruit trees remaining. Mature trees near the house.
Garden ID : DG0130
DG0130_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:415462
N:228125
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs