Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Salthill House
Address :
Townland : SALTHILL DEMESNE
Previous Name : Salt Hill
Description : Late eighteenth-century house set overlooking Donegal Bay in a modest demesne. Built as the land agent's house for the neighbouring Marquess of Conyngham's estate of The Hall (DG0141). Notable for the fully-planted and maintained walled garden developed since 1985. Open by appointment as part of Donegal Garden Trail. http://www.donegalgardentrail.com/
Garden ID : DG0125
DG0125_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:376069
N:186494
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40909909
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs