Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Redcastle Hotel
Address :
Townland : CARRICKMAQUIGLEY TULLYNAVINN
Previous Name : Red Castle
Description : Large site for a substantial late 17th century/early 18th century house for the Wray family. Described by Walter Scott in 1814 as "a large good looking mansion with trees and a pretty vale sloping upwards from the sea." Overlooks Lough Foyle to the east. House substantially altered in recent years, now an hotel, golf course and entertainment centre.
Garden ID : DG0118
DG0118_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:435071
N:255833
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site of historical importance - now partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs