Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Rathmullan House
Address :
Townland : RATHMULLAN AND BALLYBOE
Previous Name : The Lodge
Description : Large demesne for early 19th century house overlooking Lough Swilly. Demesne developed around a summer house, both of which were enlarged, with gate lodges c. 1840. Now a family run hotel. The walled gardens have recently been restored and replanted as a kitchen garden for the hotel. Gardens open to visitors, Spring and Summer. On the Donegal Garden Trail. http://www.donegalgardentrail.com/
Garden ID : DG0117
DG0117_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:428222
N:230011
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40903712
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs