Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Oakfield Park
Address :
Previous Name : Oakfield House
Description : Large demesne for the former rectory of Raphoe, built 1739. Impressively refurbished by the current owners since 1997. The layout of the demesne has been largely maintained and internal paths reinstated. Accomplished ornamental gardens have been created within the walls of the former productive gardens. The lower part of the demesne, to the south and separated by a road, has been developed with the addition of a narrow gauge railway, a folly and ornamental planting. New gardens designed by Tony and Elizabeth Wright. Winner of the Overall Award in the Irish Garden Awards for 2006. Websites: &
Garden ID : DG0111
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:403679
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Significant site, substantially intact - built structures and planting in good condition
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs