Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Mounthall House
Address :
Townland : MOUNTHALL
Previous Name : Cross Roads
Description : Demesne for pre 1834 two-storey house, now ruinous and incorporated into modern farm buildings. The original entrance, gate screen and stone piers survive but lead to new houses built within the grounds on the north side. Demesne walls along the road survive and stone outbuildings, with new farm buildings. The walled orchard to the southeast has a bungalow built in it. One wall, the southeast, survives as do fruit trees. Parkland trees have gone but some mature trees survive some distance from the house site. This site no longer constitutes an historic garden, demesne or ornamental designed landscape of interest.
Garden ID : DG0108
DG0108_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:392103
N:220212
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site of historical importance - now partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs