Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Loreto House
Address :
Townland : LINSFORT
Previous Name : Lensfort Linsfort House
Description : Small site for 1830s house built for Thomas Baldrick, agent to Lord Donegal. Set on high ground overlooking Lough Swilly to southwest. Now a Peace and Reconciliation Centre run by the Loreto order. Ornamental planting by the Loreto nuns. Websites: http://www.loretoflowerfestival.com/ & http://www.donegalgardentrail.com/
Garden ID : DG0100
DG0100_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:435605
N:231978
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40901811
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs