Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Killindarragh
Address :
Townland : WOOD
Previous Name : Nassau Hall
Description : Grounds for the pre 1835 house known as Nassau Hall until the mid 19th century, set on high ground above the River Finn Valley. Steep approach drive altered in the late 19th century to form a zig-zag loop to the east and utilising an old field boundary. This driveway is lined with rhododendron today. 19th century productive gardens and orchard to the south long since gone. Productive area to the rear of the house no longer in use. No walled garden. Very fine mature trees.
Garden ID : DG0091
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:397077
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs