Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Castle House
Address :
Townland : ELEVEN BALLYBOES
Previous Name : Greencastle House
Description : Site for pre 1833 house built on the shores of Lough Foyle adjacent to the Norman Castle, Green Castle, which is now in ruins. The modest area of grounds once had a large productive garden and orchard on the west side. This area is now built over. There are a few mature trees near the Norman castle ruins. This site no longer constitutes an historic garden, demesne or ornamental designed landscape.
Garden ID : DG0083
DG0083_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:440205
N:265186
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site not inspected
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs