Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Glenalla House
Address :
Townland : GLENALLA
Previous Name : Glen Alla House
Description : Large demesne established c. 1815 for pre 1836 house. House is set in parkland and woodland. Fine range of outbuildings and cultivated walled garden. Present garden layout established in 1920s with ornamental planting. Fine mature trees remain, woodland to east. Public access: by arrangement at restricted times as part of Donegal Garden Trail. http://www.donegalgardentrail.com/
Garden ID : DG0073
DG0073_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:426939
N:224649
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site, substantially intact - built structures and planting in good condition
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs