Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Glengollan
Address :
Townland : CARRONTLIEVE
Previous Name : Glen Gollan
Description : Large site for a pre 1836 house. Gate lodge survives on western boundary (Dean). House replaced by a modern bungalow. Square stone and red brick gate piers immediately south of the house and a balustraded terrace to the southwest which may be remnants of the original house. Some fine mature trees along the eastern shelter belt at the boundary. Some mature trees in clumps, including an area to the east of the house where a vault was recorded (not possible to visit). Overall tree coverage has been reduced. Development has encroached upon the demesne in recent years rendering the historic elements barely visible. This site no longer constitutes an historic garden, demesne or ornamental designed landscape of much interest.
Garden ID : DG0072
DG0072_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:426518
N:234859
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Site of historic interest only
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs