Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Murvagh House
Address :
Townland : DRUMBRISTAN GLEBE
Previous Name : Drumbristan Glebe Glebe House
Description : Former Glebe House, built in the early 19th century and sold by the church in the 1900s. Set on low ground on the edge of an inlet. The house is in domestic use, set within parkland with views of the river. Fine patches of woodland remain in the south of the demesne.
Garden ID : DG0068
DG0068_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:372558
N:190718
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs