Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : St. Columb's
Address : Glebe Gallery Churchill
Townland : GLEBE (GARTAN)
Previous Name : Glebe House, Gartan St. Columb's Hotel
Description : Modest two-storey glebe house dating to 1828 set on high ground in undulating parkland overlooking Lough Gartan. Fine range of outbuildings, now used as an art gallery and tearooms. Property in the care of the Office of Public Works. Public Access. Websites: http://www.heritageireland.ie/en/North-West/GlebeHouseandGallery/ & http://www.donegalgardentrail.com/
Garden ID : DG0063
DG0063_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:417487
N:206330
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40904402
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs