Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Donaghmore House
Address :
Townland : DONAGHMORE GLEBE
Previous Name : Glebe House
Description : High Victorian house c.1880 set in earlier glebe demesne. The house is set in parkland on a slight rise to the north of the Castlefinn River. The demesne features unusually large fields which survive in the southern section of farmland to the north of the house. Two gate lodges dating to c.1840 are contemporary with the original glebe house.
Garden ID : DG0045
DG0045_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:395131
N:225265
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
40801012
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs