Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Croghan House
Address :
Previous Name : Croghan Lodge
Description : Small site for early 18th century house on high ground above the River Finn. Well maintained ornamental grounds at the house and fine mature trees. Long approach drive from the main road; c.1840 gate lodge, now demolished. A few mature parkland trees. Outbuildings original and maintained. An interesting feature is the long east facing wall to the north of the house, probably used for growing fruit, that once backed a productive garden area.
Garden ID : DG0040
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:398001
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Modest site - with buildings and planting surviving
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs